Jane
Bodie

Playwright and writer for film and television

Jane Bodie is an acclaimed writer for both theatre and television who won the prestigious Louis Esson Prize for Drama awarded by the State of Victoria, Australia. She recently won the 2019 Griffin Lysicrates Award for new play Tell Me You Love me.

Jane was nominated for the Patrick White Playwrights' Award in 2002 and won a Green Room Award for Outstanding Writing on the Melbourne Fringe the following year for her series of monologues, Still.

Jane is now based in London, having spent ten years working in Australia in which she worked as Head of Playwriting at the prestigious National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney. She is writing for film, television and theatre in both her native UK and Australia.

Jane has worked extensively as a playwriting teacher, mentor and workshop leader, in theatres, universities, schools, prisons and among the community. 

CV

Theatre

Writer 

Winner of 2019 Griffin Lysicrates Award

Director Julian Meyrick
Starring
  • Brigid Gallacher
  • Simon Maiden
  • Emily Goddard
  • Music and lyrics by Mark Seymour

    Red Stitch Theatre Company, Melbourne

    Touring
    Director Emily McLean
    Starring
  • Amy Mathews
  • Richard Maganga
  • Igor Sas
  • Black Swan State Theatre Company
    Near Life
    Shortlisted for Patrick White Award

    Commissioned by the Melbourne Theatre Company

    Director Corey McMahon
    Starring
  • Anthony Gee
  • Sam O’Sullivan
  • Kate Skinner
  • Tom Stokes
  • Play looking at mental illness

    Griffin Theatre
    Director Julian Meyrick
    Starring
  • Kate Williams
  • Benjamin Winckle
  • New play about a disappearing tribe

    NIDA, Australia
    Director Shannon Murphy
    Starring
  • Belinda Bromilow
  • Tony Llewellyn-Jones
  • Nathan Lovejoy
  • A reluctant romantic comedy about Sydney, grief and cricket
    Griffin Theatre, Sydney
    Director Gemma Fairlie
    Starring
  • Mark Arends
  • Aoife McMahon
  • Black comedy about being in the red written as part of 503's Rapid Write Programme
    Theatre 503
    Director Eric Dupin
    Community play written for the Hampstead Theatre's 50th Anniversary
    Hampstead Theatre
    Director Juliet Knight
    Play about abortion written to mark the fortieth anniversary of the Abortion Act
    National Youth Theatre, Soho Theatre
    A Single Act
    Louis Esson Prize for Drama 2007
    Director Anthony Clark
    Starring
  • Tom Brooke
  • Christine Bottomley
  • Ian Dunn
  • Rachel Sanders
  • Following two relationships as they deal with the fallout from a terrorist atrocity
    Hampstead Theatre
    Subsequently produced at Playbox, Theatre Royal Bath and the Edinburgh Festival.
    Melbourne Theatre Company
    The morning after the night before and a couple try to work out what happened
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
    Director David Ryding
    Starring
  • Kate Gregory
  • Olivia Hogan
  • Dan Walls
  • Brett Whittingham
  • Cracks start to show in the long-term relationship of Tom and Alice as they grow close to work colleagues
    Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival

    Writer & Director 

    The Stage
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
    CUB Malthouse, Melbourne
    The Trades Hall, Melbourne Comedy Festival
    The Store Room

    Creator & Writer 

    Adaptation of her play about the death and cricket for feature film with Screen Australia.

    Australian Film Board
    Screen Australia

    Television

    Writer 

    Producer Mark Hudson
    Starring
  • Elizabeth Berrington
  • Raquel Cassidy
  • Ben Miller
  • Spoof behind the scenes comedy series
    Kudos Film and Television for ITV1
    Producer Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
    Director Mat Whitecross
    Starring
  • Anna Brewster
  • Aaron Johnson
  • Show set in a school for the performing arts
    Kudos Film and Television for E4
    Director Jennifer Perrott & Beryl Richards
    Starring
  • Jason Donovan
  • Hugo Speer
  • Ed Speleers
  • Soap opera set in a Cornish surfing town
    Kudos Film and Television for ITV1
    Director Harry Bradbeer & Clara Glynn
    Starring
  • Louise Delamere
  • Jo Joyner
  • Francis Magee
  • Sunetra Sarker
  • Episode writer on the popular medical comedy drama
    World Productions for Channel 4
    Starring
  • Sibylla Budd
  • Samuel Johnson
  • Spencer McLaren
  • Deborah Mailman
  • Cult hit drama set amongst a group of friends in Melbourne.
    Southern Star for Network Ten

    Radio

    Writer 

    The Cross
    1 x 15'
    Production Company Urban Scrawl/Theatre 503
    Well
    1 x 45'
    Director Claudine Toutoungi
    Starring
  • Tracy Wiles
  • Lia Williams

  • Broadcaster BBC Radio 4